Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Rosecrans Ave  »  8548 Rosecrans Ave

8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Sale date 03/12/1997
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,911

Lot & Building Information for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Building sqft 27,098
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 2.065
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

• • Improvements for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

How many square feet does 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 has a total of 27,098 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723?

8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,325,711.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

No photo available
Rosecrans Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/10/2020
Last updated 03/18/2026
Lot size 2.07 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tom Torabi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
8505 Rosecrans Avenue #9 Retail Listing price not available 670 Daniel Legaspi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Rosecrans Plaza
8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount
Property Strip/Convenience
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 670 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/1997 $600,000
02/04/1997 $1,777,870
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2023 Release
05/22/2023 Mechanics Lien
11/02/2021 Mechanics Lien
09/03/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2013 Notice Completion
04/03/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2011 Notice Completion
08/24/2011 Notice Completion
03/14/2011 Agreement
05/31/2007
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,060
Current property tax $43,911
Market value $2,325,711

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,325,711 1.2065 $28,060 +1.69%
2024-2025 $2,280,110 1.2102 $27,594 +1.97%
2023-2024 $2,235,403 1.2106 $27,062 +2.82%
2022-2023 $2,191,572 1.2009 $26,319 +2.29%
2021-2022 $2,148,601 1.1975 $25,729 +2.45%

Permits for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/11/2025
02/24/2025
10/24/2024
09/12/2024
08/06/2024
03/26/2024
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
Unlock the permit history for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount
Sign up

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,050
Median age 33.4
Average household income $93,855
Family households 78.4%
Occupied housing units 14,618
Owner occupied units 43.0%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $579,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8548 Rosecrans Avenue, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).