Los Angeles County  »  90723  »  Vermont Ave  »  15516 Vermont Ave

15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount
Zip code 90723
County Los Angeles
Municipality Paramount

Sales & Tax Overview for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Sale date 02/02/2024
Sale price $1,510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,331

Lot & Building Information for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Building sqft 4,606
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

• • Improvements for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

How many sq. ft. does 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 has a total of 4,606 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723?

15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,571,004.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2024 $1,510,000
05/23/2016 $680,000
07/15/2015 $588,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/05/2024 Agreement
02/05/2024 Request Notice Default
02/02/2024 Lease
Subordination
02/02/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
02/02/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2024 Subordination
02/02/2024 Assignment of Rents
02/02/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2024 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Access detailed property tax data for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, CA 90723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,954
Current property tax $20,331
Market value $1,571,004

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,571,004 1.2065 $18,954 +94.56%
2024-2025 $804,976 1.2102 $9,742 +1.97%
2023-2024 $789,193 1.2106 $9,554 +2.82%
2022-2023 $773,719 1.2009 $9,292 +2.29%
2021-2022 $758,549 1.1975 $9,084 +2.46%

Permits for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount

The complete history of permits filed for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Paramount residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$526,000
-9.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$496
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Paramount so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Paramount and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,050
Median age 33.4
Average household income $93,855
Family households 78.4%
Occupied housing units 14,618
Owner occupied units 43.0%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $579,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15516 Vermont Avenue, Paramount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map