Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  California Ter  »  520 California Ter

520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 California Terrace, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Lower Arroyo Seco

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Sale date 04/28/2017
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,499

Lot & Building Information for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Hillside Overlay District (RS-4 HD)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105?

520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,420,551, the tax amount paid for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105 is $15,918.

When was 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105 was last sold in 04/28/2017 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2017 $1,200,000
02/26/2001 $579,005
12/10/1998 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2025 Trust Deed 08/12/2055
07/15/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
05/10/2019 Reconveyance
03/14/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/25/2049
03/14/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
07/14/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
04/28/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/23/2047
04/28/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
04/28/2017 Grant Deed
01/15/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,919
Current property tax $16,499
Market value $1,420,551
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,420,551 1.1206 $15,919 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,392,698 1.095 $15,250 +53.25%
2023-2024 $898,370 1.1077 $9,951 +3.68%
2022-2023 $880,756 1.0897 $9,598 +4.25%
2021-2022 $863,487 1.0661 $9,206 +4.38%

Permits for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2023
05/11/2023
10/11/2021
07/13/2020
07/26/2017
07/26/2017
07/26/2017
07/19/2017
06/22/2017
06/21/2017
Unlock the permit history for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 California Terrace, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map