Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  S Euclid Ave  »  233 S Euclid Ave

233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 356 Cordova St
360 Cordova St
213 S Euclid Ave
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 10/03/2018
Sale price $12,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $165,744

Lot & Building Information for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 17,614
Building class Office Building (1701)
Acreage 1.299
Year built 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 have?

This Office Building (1701) located at 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 17,614 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101?

233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,222,862.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2018 $12,500,000
07/29/2008 $9,251,500
12/02/2004 $6,750,067
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2025 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
08/23/2021 Release
08/19/2021 Mechanics Lien
11/09/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/03/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2018 Agreement
07/25/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2013 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2013 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $159,381
Current property tax $165,744
Market value $14,222,862

Special Assessments And Penalties for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,222,862 1.1206 $159,381 +4.38%
2024-2025 $13,943,983 1.095 $152,687 +0.83%
2023-2024 $13,670,572 1.1077 $151,429 +3.68%
2022-2023 $13,402,523 1.0897 $146,047 +4.26%
2021-2022 $13,139,730 1.0661 $140,083 +4.38%

Permits for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/09/2021
06/27/2011
05/27/2010
04/01/2010
03/29/2010
01/28/2010
07/18/2008
12/17/2004
12/17/2004
12/17/2004
Unlock the permit history for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 South Euclid Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).