Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  E Colorado Blvd  »  2 E Colorado Blvd

2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 6 E Colorado Blvd
12 S Fair Oaks Ave
14 S Fair Oaks Ave
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $14,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,083

Lot & Building Information for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 8,486
Building class Store
Acreage 0.107
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 8,486 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,685.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105?

2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,765,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $14,300,000

Title Documents for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2024 Notice of Non-Responsibility
02/18/2022 Release
02/18/2022 Reconveyance
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $75,809
Current property tax $86,083
Market value $6,765,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,765,000 1.1206 $75,809 +2.34%
2024-2025 $6,765,000 1.095 $74,077 +1201.89%
2023-2024 $513,672 1.1077 $5,690 +1.65%
2022-2023 $513,672 1.0897 $5,597 +4.26%
2021-2022 $503,605 1.0661 $5,369 +6.47%

Permits for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2024
03/05/2024
10/11/2023
06/30/2023
05/03/2022
04/12/2022
11/08/2021
09/30/2021
09/28/2021
09/28/2021
Unlock the permit history for 2 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700