Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  S Raymond Ave  »  48 S Raymond Ave

48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 97 E Green St
99 E Green St
52 S Raymond Ave
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 07/31/2014
Sale price $13,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $82,596

Lot & Building Information for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 19,125
Building class Store & Residential Combination - Mills Act Property (121G)
Acreage 0.201
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - Mills Act Property (121G) located at 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 19,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $716.

What is the market value of 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105?

The current market value is $5,915,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2014 $13,700,000
03/02/2012 $8,600,000
08/12/1988 $2,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2024 Financing Statement
04/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
04/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/31/2014 Easement
07/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/02/2012 Financing Statement
03/02/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/02/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/02/2012 Grant Deed
03/02/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,283
Current property tax $82,596
Market value $5,915,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,915,000 1.1206 $66,283 +2.34%
2024-2025 $5,915,000 1.095 $64,769 -35.40%
2023-2024 $9,051,180 1.1077 $100,260 +1.65%
2022-2023 $9,051,180 1.0897 $98,631 +9.49%
2021-2022 $8,450,000 1.0661 $90,085 -0.61%

Permits for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/27/2021
04/14/2021
04/06/2021
04/06/2021
04/06/2021
04/06/2021
07/24/2019
05/09/2018
04/12/2018
04/12/2018
Unlock the permit history for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 South Raymond Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).