Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Colorado Blvd  »  505 E Colorado Blvd

505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Current property tax $79,420

Lot & Building Information for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300)
Acreage 0.682
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many square feet does 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 have?

This Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300) located at 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 15,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101?

505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,687,663.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

505 E Colorado Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/20/2024
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.6815 Acre

AALocated along the world famous Rose Parade route in the heart of the Pasadena Playhouse district.Second floor office space

View Listing

Brokers

John Martin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
505 E Colorado Blvd., Suite 202 General Office $34.20/Sqft/Year 1,327 John Martin
505 E Colorado Blvd., Suite 100 Office $42/Sqft/Year 7,349 John Martin
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 505 E Colorado Blvd
505 E Colorado Blvd
505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 8676 Sqft
Price $34.20-$42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,736
Current property tax $79,420
Market value $5,687,663

Special Assessments And Penalties for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,687,663 1.1206 $63,736 +4.38%
2024-2025 $5,576,141 1.095 $61,059 +0.83%
2023-2024 $5,466,806 1.1077 $60,556 +3.68%
2022-2023 $5,359,615 1.0897 $58,404 +4.26%
2021-2022 $5,254,526 1.0661 $56,019 +4.38%

Permits for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/24/2019
06/24/2019
06/24/2019
06/24/2019
03/13/2019
02/11/2019
01/23/2019
10/18/2017
01/22/2008
10/12/2007
Unlock the permit history for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).