Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Union St  »  700 E Union St

700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 East Union Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Sale date 10/10/2025
Sale price $15,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,005

Lot & Building Information for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.282 i
Year built 2006
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

When was 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 built?

700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 2006.

What is the assessed value of 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,479, the tax amount paid for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $1,887.

When was 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 10/10/2025 for $15,550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2025 $15,550,000
01/08/2008 $705,000
06/08/2007 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/08/2008 Deed
06/08/2007 Deed
06/05/2007 Deed
05/31/2007 Deed
05/02/2007 Deed
04/11/2007 Deed
03/23/2007 Deed
03/23/2007 Deed
03/20/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,888
Current property tax $5,005
Market value $168,479

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge
22865 Playhouse District Assoc

Assessment History for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $168,479 1.1206 $1,888 +4.38%
2024-2025 $165,177 1.095 $1,809 +0.83%
2023-2024 $161,939 1.1077 $1,794 +3.68%
2022-2023 $158,764 1.0897 $1,730 +4.28%
2021-2022 $155,652 1.0661 $1,659 +4.35%

Permits for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/16/2017
10/24/2005
09/14/2005
07/27/2005
07/20/2005
04/11/2005
03/14/2005
12/20/2004
09/15/2004
Unlock the permit history for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 East Union Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.