Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  N Fair Oaks Ave  »  701 N Fair Oaks Ave

701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 705 N Fair Oaks Ave
707 N Fair Oaks Ave
709 N Fair Oaks Ave
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Garfield Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Current property tax $9,942

Lot & Building Information for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 10,035
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.263
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

How many square feet does 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 10,035 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103?

701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $462,465.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

No photo available
701-727 Fair Oaks Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/31/2025
Last updated 02/03/2026

.- Prime location in Pasadena, CA, with high visibility - Ample parking for employees and clients - Strategic proximity to major transportation routes

View Listing

Brokers

David Chen
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
711 N Fair Oaks Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,000 David Chen
951 N. Orange Grove Office $36/Sqft/Year 3,050 David Chen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
701-727 Fair Oaks Ave
701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 8050 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2023 Assignment of Rents
06/02/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/17/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/24/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/03/2017 Grant Deed
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/25/2013 Notice Rescission
01/07/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/01/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/09/2010 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,182
Current property tax $9,942
Market value $462,465

Special Assessments And Penalties for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,465 1.1206 $5,182 +4.38%
2024-2025 $453,398 1.095 $4,965 +0.83%
2023-2024 $444,509 1.1077 $4,924 +3.68%
2022-2023 $435,794 1.0897 $4,749 +4.26%
2021-2022 $427,250 1.0661 $4,555 +4.38%

Permits for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/06/2023
01/31/2023
08/01/2022
07/27/2022
06/10/2022
01/08/2020
08/14/2017
05/27/2009
05/27/2009
08/28/2007
Unlock the permit history for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).