Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  W Howard St  »  136 W Howard St

136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 138 W Howard St
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Sale date 04/05/2023
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $782

Lot & Building Information for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,385
Building class Commercial Vacant Land (100V)
Units 2
Year built 2022
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Vacant Land (100V) located at 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 2,385 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $568,276.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2023 $765,000
03/29/2023 $765,000
01/14/2004 $155,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2023 Request Notice Default
04/05/2023 Restriction
04/05/2023 Declaration
04/05/2023 Grant Deed
03/29/2023 Notice
03/29/2023 Declaration
03/29/2023 Grant Deed
02/23/2023 Notice
02/14/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/09/2022 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,368
Current property tax $782
Market value $568,276

Special Assessments And Penalties for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $568,276 1.1206 $6,368 +2643362.37%
2024-2025 $22 1.095 $0 -1.15%
2023-2024 $22 1.1077 $0 -99.99%
2022-2023 $276,020 1.0897 $3,008 +2.21%
2021-2022 $276,020 1.0661 $2,943 +3.31%

Permits for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 West Howard Street, Pasadena