Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  Robinson Rd  »  265 Robinson Rd

265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Sale date 12/12/2019
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,140

Lot & Building Information for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,428
Total sqft 2,236
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.115 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-16)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104?

265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,037,428, the tax amount paid for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $11,625.

When was 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 12/12/2019 for $930,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2019 $930,000
09/12/2018 $644,000
03/08/1988 $13,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/12/2019 Trust Deed
12/12/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
12/12/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/30/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/04/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
10/16/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/12/2018 Trustees Deed
05/03/2018 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,625
Current property tax $12,140
Market value $1,037,428
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,037,428 1.1206 $11,625 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,017,087 1.095 $11,137 +0.83%
2023-2024 $997,145 1.1077 $11,045 +3.68%
2022-2023 $977,594 1.0897 $10,653 +4.26%
2021-2022 $958,426 1.0661 $10,218 +4.38%

Permits for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2021
01/27/2021
06/08/2020
05/28/2019
05/28/2019
05/28/2019
05/28/2019
05/28/2019
05/28/2019
Unlock the permit history for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Robinson Road, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.