Los Angeles County  »  91104  »  E Washington Blvd  »  229 E Washington Blvd

229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 231 E Washington Blvd
Zip code 91104
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood North Central Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 12/29/2017
Sale price $597,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,166

Lot & Building Information for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.117
Units 2
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-16)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104?

229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,143, the tax amount paid for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104 is $7,767.

When was 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104 was last sold in 12/29/2017 for $597,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2017 $597,000
03/08/2002 $169,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/31/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
12/29/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
12/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2015 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2006 Trust Deed
03/08/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,767
Current property tax $8,166
Market value $693,143
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $693,143 1.1206 $7,767 +4.38%
2024-2025 $679,558 1.095 $7,441 +0.83%
2023-2024 $666,240 1.1077 $7,380 +3.68%
2022-2023 $653,183 1.0897 $7,118 +4.26%
2021-2022 $640,382 1.0661 $6,827 +4.38%

Permits for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/19/2024
08/05/2024
10/13/2023
10/13/2023
12/04/2017
09/17/1998
08/14/1990
Unlock the permit history for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 East Washington Boulevard, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.