Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  Earlham St  »  811 Earlham St

811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Orange Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Sale date 02/01/1990
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,283

Lot & Building Information for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 1,412
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.193 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-12)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101?

811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,743, the tax amount paid for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $3,784.

When was 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 02/01/1990 for $180,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/1990 $180,000

Title Documents for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2010 Trust Deed
11/02/2005 Trust Deed
02/01/1990 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,785
Current property tax $4,283
Market value $337,743
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $337,743 1.1206 $3,785 +4.38%
2024-2025 $331,121 1.095 $3,626 +0.83%
2023-2024 $324,630 1.1077 $3,596 +3.68%
2022-2023 $318,266 1.0897 $3,468 +4.24%
2021-2022 $312,026 1.0661 $3,327 +4.39%

Permits for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/30/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Avenue Church School NR Private K 8 0.32
Madison Elementary School 3 Public K-5 424 0.38
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Pasadena NR Private 5-10 6 0.54
Oak Knoll Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.68
Oak Knoll Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Oak Knoll Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.68
Futures Academy NR Private 6-12 39 0.71
Fusion Academy Pasadena - Downtown NR Private 6-12 6 0.71
Future Academy Pasadena NR Private 6-12 43 0.71

Nearest high schools

Futures Academy NR Private 6-12 39 0.71
Fusion Academy Pasadena - Downtown NR Private 6-12 6 0.71
Future Academy Pasadena NR Private 6-12 43 0.71
Twilight Adult NR Public 0 1.19

Neighbors for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 811 Earlham Street, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
773 Earlham St, Pasadena 1,717 07/31/2025 $368,000
783 Earlham St, Pasadena 1,606 01/25/1988 $185,000
836 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena 8,764
826 Boylston St, Pasadena
649 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 3,093 12/17/2015
790 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena 1,284 04/10/2023 $1,400,000
783 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 4,832
767 Earlham St, Pasadena 864 11/01/2019 $565,000
825 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena 8,522 02/16/1996
743 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 1,569 08/24/2005
717 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 2,740 07/28/2014 $1,050,000
731 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 2,804 11/20/2009 $870,008
780 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena 1,570 12/14/2011
801 Earlham St, Pasadena 1,202 02/09/2024
791 Earlham St, Pasadena 1,570 11/15/2019
769 Earlham St, Pasadena 1,120 07/31/2019 $605,000
635 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 2,420 12/17/2015
675 N Lake Ave, Pasadena 160 07/02/2014
841 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena 960 01/15/2016
672 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena 1,197 12/14/2011