Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  S Oakland Ave  »  40 S Oakland Ave

40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Current property tax $182,738

Lot & Building Information for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Building class Parking Structures - Patron or Employee - One Story (2720)
Acreage 0.549
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

What is the assessed value of 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,127,627, the tax amount paid for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $169,520.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $169,520
Current property tax $182,738
Market value $15,127,627

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge
22865 Playhouse District Assoc

Assessment History for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,127,627 1.1206 $169,520 +4.38%
2024-2025 $14,831,008 1.095 $162,400 +0.83%
2023-2024 $14,540,205 1.1077 $161,062 +3.68%
2022-2023 $14,255,104 1.0897 $155,338 +4.26%
2021-2022 $13,975,593 1.0661 $148,994 +4.38%

Permits for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/07/2003
01/03/2002
12/06/2001
12/06/2001
11/19/2001
11/19/2001
11/19/2001
11/19/2001
09/18/2001
09/10/2001
Unlock the permit history for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 South Oakland Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.