Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  E Colorado Blvd  »  594 E Colorado Blvd

594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 592 E Colorado Blvd
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Playhouse District

Sales & Tax Overview for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 09/17/2008
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,852

Lot & Building Information for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 10,629
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.237
Year built 2013

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 10,629 square feet and a current price per square foot of $286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101?

594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,878,998.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2008 $3,050,000

Title Documents for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/21/2020 Reconveyance
01/09/2020 Modify Trust Deed
01/06/2016 Modify Trust Deed
01/06/2016 Modify Trust Deed
08/13/2014 Assignment of Rents
08/13/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/22/2013 Notice Completion
04/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
04/06/2012 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
09/17/2008 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,880
Current property tax $74,852
Market value $5,878,998

Special Assessments And Penalties for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,878,998 1.1206 $65,880 +4.38%
2024-2025 $5,763,724 1.095 $63,113 -3.31%
2023-2024 $5,892,699 1.1077 $65,273 +3.28%
2022-2023 $5,799,867 1.0897 $63,201 +3.60%
2021-2022 $5,722,307 1.0661 $61,006 +3.40%

Permits for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/16/2013
05/08/2013
04/18/2013
04/10/2013
04/08/2013
04/05/2013
03/25/2013
12/10/2012
11/29/2012
10/31/2012
Unlock the permit history for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 594 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).