Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  S Mentor Ave  »  155 S Mentor Ave

155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 140 Shoppers Ln
146 Shoppers Ln
148 Shoppers Ln
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $40,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $109,474

Lot & Building Information for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Building class Parking Structures - Commercial Parking - One Story (2730)
Acreage 0.697
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

What is the assessed value of 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,040,913, the tax amount paid for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 is $101,312.

When was 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 was last sold in 12/12/2014 for $40,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

The Commons
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/27/2018
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 1.97 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#372 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 4,732 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#324A General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,500 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#252 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 495 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#142-1 General Office $51/Sqft/Year 1,659 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#142-2 General Office $51/Sqft/Year 562 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#250 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 485 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#218 General Office $37.80/Sqft/Year 435 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#307 General Office $33/Sqft/Year 2,497 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#227 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 396 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#217 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,256 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#348 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 839 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#140 Retail Listing price not available 3,447 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Commons
The Commons
155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 12 Spaces listed / 18303 Sqft
Price $33-$51/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $40,000,000
11/10/2011 $14,527,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
11/10/2011 Financing Statement
11/10/2011 Assumption
Release
11/10/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $101,312
Current property tax $109,474
Market value $9,040,913

Special Assessments And Penalties for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9
22863 Pasadena Library Special Tax
22852 Pasadena Planning & Development
22890 Pasadena Storm Use Charge

Assessment History for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,040,913 1.1206 $101,312 +4.38%
2024-2025 $8,863,641 1.095 $97,057 +0.83%
2023-2024 $8,689,845 1.1077 $96,257 +3.68%
2022-2023 $8,519,457 1.0897 $92,837 +4.26%
2021-2022 $8,352,410 1.0661 $89,045 +4.38%

Permits for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/01/2021
10/12/2015
06/24/2015
03/06/2014
08/01/2013
06/10/2013
10/20/2009
09/21/2009
09/08/2009
08/21/2009
Unlock the permit history for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 South Mentor Avenue, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.