Los Angeles County  »  91101  »  S Lake Ave  »  140 S Lake Ave

140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Alternate address(es) 146 S Lake Ave
141 Shoppers Ln
147 Shoppers Ln
Zip code 91101
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $40,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $433,227

Lot & Building Information for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Building sqft 72,757
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.939
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 has a total of 72,757 square feet and a current price per square foot of $549.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101?

140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,692,614.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

The Commons
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/27/2018
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 1.97 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Duffy
Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#372 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 4,732 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#324A General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,500 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#252 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 495 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#142-1 General Office $51/Sqft/Year 1,659 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#142-2 General Office $51/Sqft/Year 562 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#250 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 485 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#218 General Office $37.80/Sqft/Year 435 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#307 General Office $33/Sqft/Year 2,497 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#227 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 396 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#217 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 1,256 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#348 General Office $45/Sqft/Year 839 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
#140 Retail Listing price not available 3,447 Natalie Bazarevitsch
Jackie Benavidez
Sean O'Malley
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Commons
The Commons
140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Property General Office
Availability 12 Spaces listed / 18303 Sqft
Price $33-$51/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $40,000,000
11/10/2011 $14,527,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
11/10/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, CA 91101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $388,765
Current property tax $433,227
Market value $34,692,614

Special Assessments And Penalties for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,692,614 1.1206 $388,765 +4.38%
2024-2025 $34,012,368 1.095 $372,435 +0.83%
2023-2024 $33,345,459 1.1077 $369,368 +3.68%
2022-2023 $32,691,627 1.0897 $356,241 +4.26%
2021-2022 $32,050,615 1.0661 $341,692 +4.38%

Permits for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/28/2023
11/14/2023
10/13/2023
10/13/2023
06/29/2023
06/29/2023
05/03/2023
04/24/2023
04/13/2023
02/28/2023
Unlock the permit history for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,165
Median age 36.5
Average household income $112,778
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 11,507
Owner occupied units 15.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $678,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).