Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Kinneloa Canyon Rd  »  1778 Kinneloa Canyon Rd

1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Sale date 03/16/1989
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,056

Lot & Building Information for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 2,599
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.647
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $858,123, the tax amount paid for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $9,374.

When was 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 last sold?

1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was last sold in 03/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/1989 $420,000

Title Documents for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2017 Modify Trust Deed
06/23/2015 Trust Deed
08/22/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/16/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,374
Current property tax $10,056
Market value $858,123
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $858,123 1.0924 $9,374 +1.76%
2024-2025 $841,298 1.095 $9,212 +0.83%
2023-2024 $824,803 1.1077 $9,136 +3.68%
2022-2023 $808,631 1.0897 $8,812 +4.26%
2021-2022 $792,776 1.0661 $8,452 +4.38%

Permits for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Point Academy NR Private K-8 351 0.09
Weizmann Day School NR Private K-8 26 0.47
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.98
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.99
Daniel Webster 6 Public K-5 303 0.99

Nearest middle schools

High Point Academy NR Private K-8 351 0.09
Weizmann Day School NR Private K-8 26 0.47
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.98
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.99
Living Way Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05

Nearest high schools

Pasadena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,609 0.98
Cis Academy 6 Public K-12 253 0.98
Frostig School NR Private 2-12 122 0.99
Agbu Vatche And Tamar Manoukian High School NR Private 9-12 140 1.04
The Peace & Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 22 1.10

Neighbors for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 1778 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2898 Lindaloa Ln, Pasadena 2,349 05/27/2020
1541 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 4,713 08/10/2021
1653 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 1,641 04/14/2021
1720 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 17,040
1727 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 10,438
1675 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 3,007 05/01/2002
1776 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 1,834 09/15/2000 $340,003
2925 Lindaloa Ln, Pasadena 4,104 09/14/2021 $2,670,000
1800 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 2,031 09/04/2003
1845 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 2,286 01/15/2013 $852,500
1815 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 2,006 02/15/2018 $1,035,000
1848 Kinneloa Cyn, Pasadena 4,109 05/29/2019 $1,380,000
1407 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 3,417 07/29/2016 $1,270,000
1625 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 4,917 05/19/2017 $2,252,500
1805 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 1,939 09/26/2025 $1,725,000
1840 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 1,807 08/30/2024
1860 Kinneloa Canyon Rd, Pasadena 2,964 06/01/2022
1610 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 5,559 12/08/2023 $4,623,000
1650 Kinneloa Mesa Rd, Pasadena 2,506 01/14/2016
2935 Lindaloa Ln, Pasadena 4,504 03/14/2024 $3,660,000