Los Angeles County  »  91107  »  Kinneloa Canyon Rd  »  1720 Kinneloa Canyon Rd

1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena
Zip code 91107
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Victory Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Current property tax $4,878

Lot & Building Information for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Building sqft 17,040
Total sqft 18,935
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 5.891
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1973
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107?

1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 was built in 1973 and has a total of 17,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,504,859, the tax amount paid for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107 is $38,287.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Covenant and Agreement
09/22/2008 Court Action
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, CA 91107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,287
Current property tax $4,878
Market value $3,504,859

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,504,859 1.0924 $38,287 +1.14%
2024-2025 $3,457,078 1.095 $37,855 +0.24%
2023-2024 $3,409,253 1.1077 $37,764 +9.58%
2022-2023 $3,162,720 1.0897 $34,464 +9.36%
2021-2022 $2,956,061 1.0661 $31,515 -2.27%

Permits for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/13/2016
12/13/2016
11/18/2013
11/18/2013
11/18/2013
11/18/2013
11/18/2013
11/18/2013
07/02/2013
05/31/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,316
Median age 44.2
Average household income $172,055
Family households 63.4%
Occupied housing units 13,030
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1720 Kinneloa Canyon Road, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).