Los Angeles County  »  788 E Grand Ave

788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91766
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood Central District

Sales & Tax Overview for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 11/10/2015
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,318

Lot & Building Information for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 2,122
Total sqft 4,222
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 1.396
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1919
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766?

788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 was built in 1919 and has a total of 2,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,207,464, the tax amount paid for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 is $15,116.

When was 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766 was last sold in 11/10/2015 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2015 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
11/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, CA 91766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,116
Current property tax $1,318
Market value $1,207,464

Special Assessments And Penalties for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2
06132 San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement

Assessment History for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,207,464 1.2519 $15,116 +7.58%
2024-2025 $1,183,789 1.187 $14,052 +2.08%
2023-2024 $1,160,579 1.1861 $13,766 +1.50%
2022-2023 $1,137,823 1.192 $13,563 +2.16%
2021-2022 $1,115,514 1.1901 $13,276 +0.30%

Permits for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 69,327
Median age 35.4
Average household income $100,548
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 19,723
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 3.46
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $561,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 788 East Grand Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map