Bergen County  »  07072  »  Commercial Ave  »  700 Commercial Ave

700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 126
Lot 74
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 04/04/2017
Sale price $21,275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $432,398

Lot & Building Information for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 71,094
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 8.5

Other Property Data for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 71,094 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the market value of 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

The current market value is $25,360,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2017 $21,275,000
05/28/2010 $8,365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2017 - D
04/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2010 - D
06/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $432,398
Market value $25,360,600

Assessment History for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $25,360,600 $25,360,600 1.705 $432,398 +11.31%
2024 $23,387,500 $23,387,500 1.661 $388,466 +11.67%
2023 $21,146,400 $21,146,400 1.645 $347,858 +6.22%
2022 $19,400,800 $19,400,800 1.688 $327,486 -2.03%
2021 $18,437,000 $18,437,000 1.813 $334,263 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 700 Commercial Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Asia Pl, Carlstadt 50,000 12/11/2003 $8,300,000
111 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 77,000 12/20/2013 $10
625 Gotham Pkwy, Carlstadt 22,000 05/29/2014 $2,750,000
160 Jony Dr, Carlstadt 64,869 05/17/2000 $23,350,000
770 Commercial Ave, Carlstadt 30,000 03/16/2023 $8,500,000
601 Commercial Ave, Carlstadt 32,000 05/13/2003 $1,980,000
179 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 35,000 09/05/2017 $4,150,179
610 Commercial Avehm, Carlstadt 35,000 06/29/1994
120 Asia Pl, Carlstadt 30,000 12/11/2003 $8,300,000
599 Gotham Pkwy, Carlstadt 12/24/2013 $8,550,000
605 Commercial Ave, Carlstadt
825 Commercial Ave, Carlstadt 8,500 12/15/2006 $2,750,000
171 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 30,000 12/28/2004 $1,650,000
685 Gotham Pkwy, Carlstadt 30,000 05/13/1998 $400,000