Bergen County  »  07072  »  Washington Ave  »  760 Washington Ave

760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 127
Lot 11
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 06/15/2001
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $562,655

Lot & Building Information for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 7.01
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

When was 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 built?

760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,000,300, the tax amount paid for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $562,655.

When was 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 last sold and what was the last sale price?

760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was last sold in 06/15/2001 for $4,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2001 $4,750,000

Title Documents for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2025 - D
06/09/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
04/17/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/17/2024 - D
04/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $562,655
Market value $33,000,300

Assessment History for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $33,000,300 $33,000,300 1.705 $562,655 +5.31%
2024 $32,166,000 $32,166,000 1.661 $534,277 +9.23%
2023 $29,733,700 $29,733,700 1.645 $489,119 -1.18%
2022 $29,321,100 $29,321,100 1.688 $494,940 -6.89%
2021 $29,321,100 $29,321,100 1.813 $531,592 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 760 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
284 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro 03/19/2025 $7,120,000
750 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 41,000 12/19/2013 $3,375,000
111 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 77,000 12/20/2013 $10
130 Moonachie Ave, Carlstadt 10,000 06/18/2025 $53,000,000
179 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 35,000 09/05/2017 $4,150,179
207 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro 12/06/1994 $39,000,000
820 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 86,000
317 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 10,000 03/31/2003 $10
33 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 41,351 12/07/2020 $8,000,000
120 Asia Pl, Carlstadt 30,000 12/11/2003 $8,300,000
790 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 25,000 06/26/2009 $1,800,000
800 Eastern Way, Carlstadt 35,000 02/28/2008 $2,568,000
171 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 30,000 12/28/2004 $1,650,000
825 Commercial Ave, Carlstadt 8,500 12/15/2006 $2,750,000
810 Washington Ave, Carlstadt
850 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 46,000 02/23/2026 $8,900,000
117 Moonachie Ave, Carlstadt 33,400
145 Commerce Rd, Carlstadt 29,000 11/18/2013 $1
100 Asia Pl, Carlstadt 26,786 12/11/2003 $8,300,000
110 Asia Place, Carlstadt 16,000 12/11/2003 $8,300,000