Bergen County  »  07072  »  Washington Ave  »  605 Washington Ave

605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 130
Lot 1
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 04/24/1997
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,456

Lot & Building Information for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 14,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 14,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,718,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/1997 $810,000

Title Documents for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2024 - D
08/26/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/24/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $80,456
Market value $4,718,800

Assessment History for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,718,800 $4,718,800 1.705 $80,456 +10.55%
2024 $4,381,700 $4,381,700 1.661 $72,780 +13.22%
2023 $3,907,600 $3,907,600 1.645 $64,280 +6.54%
2022 $3,574,400 $3,574,400 1.688 $60,336 -1.84%
2021 $3,390,400 $3,390,400 1.813 $61,468 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 605 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
455 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 12,000
655 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 7,144 03/28/2016 $200,000
523 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 28,000
325 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 14,000 07/07/2006 $1
615 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro 03/02/2007 $337,500
645 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 6,300 04/03/2017 $1,750,000
482 Barell Ave, Carlstadt 36,000 06/26/2017 $2,600,000
462 Barell Ave, Carlstadt 65,000 02/26/2004 $3,500,000
440 Barell HM, Carlstadt 25,578
217 Washington Av, Carlstadt 29,000 06/29/2011 $1
472 Barell Ave, Carlstadt 40,000 06/26/2017 $5,500,000
435 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 9,000 08/17/2017 $1,350,000
465 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 19,000 02/10/2015 $10
495 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 78,000 09/06/2019 $12,700,000
570 Barell Ave, Carlstadt
325 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro 02/12/2015 $1,520,000