Bergen County  »  07072  »  Washington Ave  »  645 Washington Ave

645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 130
Lot 6
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 04/03/2017
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,225

Lot & Building Information for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 6,300
Building class Store
Acreage 1.36
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 6,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,183,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2017 $1,750,000
10/15/2012 $990,000
06/10/1999 $557,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2017 - D
04/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,225
Market value $2,183,300

Assessment History for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,183,300 $2,183,300 1.705 $37,225 +3.50%
2024 $2,165,400 $2,165,400 1.661 $35,967 +2.55%
2023 $2,132,100 $2,132,100 1.645 $35,073 +1.95%
2022 $2,038,000 $2,038,000 1.688 $34,401 -5.53%
2021 $2,008,500 $2,008,500 1.813 $36,414 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 645 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
455 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 12,000
655 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 7,144 03/28/2016 $200,000
3 Avenue A, Carlstadt 10,000
400 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 9,200
605 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 14,000 04/24/1997 $810,000
615 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro 03/02/2007 $337,500
482 Barell Ave, Carlstadt 36,000 06/26/2017 $2,600,000
462 Barell Ave, Carlstadt 65,000 02/26/2004 $3,500,000
440 Barell HM, Carlstadt 25,578
217 Washington Av, Carlstadt 29,000 06/29/2011 $1
472 Barell Ave, Carlstadt 40,000 06/26/2017 $5,500,000
435 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 9,000 08/17/2017 $1,350,000
465 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 19,000 02/10/2015 $10
495 Meadow Ln, Carlstadt 78,000 09/06/2019 $12,700,000
217 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 7,500 01/04/1996 $1
570 Barell Ave, Carlstadt