Los Angeles County  »  91768  »  W Holt Ave  »  985 W Holt Ave

985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768 Property Information

985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona
Zip code 91768
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pomona
Neighborhood West Holt

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Sale date 02/21/2023
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,764

Lot & Building Information for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Building sqft 2,360
Total sqft 3,260
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Pomona Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

• • Improvements for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

How many sq. ft. does 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768 has a total of 2,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $317.

What is the year built & the current market value of 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768?

985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $466,931.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2023 $750,000
01/19/2018 $585,000
01/12/2015 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2023 Agreement
02/21/2023 Lease
Subordination
02/21/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
02/21/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/14/2019 Notice Default
12/28/2018 Notice
07/23/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/19/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/19/2018 Grant Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Access detailed property tax data for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,846
Current property tax $6,764
Market value $466,931

Special Assessments And Penalties for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $466,931 1.2519 $5,846 +7.58%
2024-2025 $457,776 1.187 $5,434 +6.67%
2023-2024 $429,471 1.1861 $5,094 +1.49%
2022-2023 $421,051 1.192 $5,019 +2.16%
2021-2022 $412,796 1.1901 $4,913 +0.30%

Permits for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona

The complete history of permits filed for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Pomona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$467
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pomona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pomona and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,200
Median age 33.9
Average household income $92,327
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 8,831
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.51
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $594,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $524,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 West Holt Avenue, Pomona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map