Los Angeles County  »  19520 S Wilmington Ave

19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 19500 S Wilmington Ave
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Current property tax $49,781

Lot & Building Information for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 60,840
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 3.51
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2001
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

How many square feet does 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 60,840 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,142,138.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

19520 South Wilmington Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/19/2020
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 3.51 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Lance Ryan
Michael Bodlovich
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Building 641 Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 60,690 Lance Ryan
Michael Bodlovich
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 19520 South Wilmington Avenue
19520 South Wilmington Avenue
19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 60690 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,923
Current property tax $49,781
Market value $3,142,138

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,142,138 1.1751 $36,923 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,080,528 1.1864 $36,547 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,020,126 1.188 $35,879 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,960,909 1.1495 $34,036 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,902,853 1.1605 $33,688 -0.93%

Permits for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/07/2014
01/09/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19520 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).