Los Angeles County  »  18747 S Laurel Park Rd

18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton
Alternate address(es) 18749 S Laurel Park Rd
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Sale date 02/16/2011
Sale price $5,280,052
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,394

Lot & Building Information for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Building sqft 71,415
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.473 i
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

• • Improvements for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 71,415 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220?

18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,910,351.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2011 $5,280,052
03/29/2007 $28,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/18/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/16/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2007 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $79,469
Current property tax $94,394
Market value $6,910,351

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,910,351 1.15 $79,469 -0.20%
2024-2025 $6,774,864 1.1753 $79,625 +1.36%
2023-2024 $6,642,024 1.1827 $78,555 +8.55%
2022-2023 $6,511,789 1.1113 $72,366 -2.58%
2021-2022 $6,384,108 1.1636 $74,285 +2.34%

Permits for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/05/2018
01/09/2018
07/07/2016
05/17/2012
05/16/2012
Unlock the permit history for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18747 South Laurel Park Road, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).