Los Angeles County  »  19840 S Rancho Way

19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Sale date 12/27/2010
Sale price $21,850,218
Current property tax $312,953

Lot & Building Information for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Building sqft 185,096
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 5.415 i
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

• • Improvements for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 185,096 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220?

19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,544,347.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2010 $21,850,218
05/31/1988 $4,283,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2026 Release
11/18/2025 Mechanics Lien
12/14/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2010 Deed
04/08/2010 Reconveyance
02/15/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/31/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2005 Financing Statement
12/29/2005 Trust Deed
12/29/2005 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $288,421
Current property tax $312,953
Market value $24,544,347

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,544,347 1.1751 $288,421 +1.03%
2024-2025 $24,063,086 1.1864 $285,484 +1.86%
2023-2024 $23,591,261 1.188 $280,264 +5.42%
2022-2023 $23,128,688 1.1495 $265,864 +1.03%
2021-2022 $22,675,185 1.1605 $263,146 -0.93%

Permits for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/23/2012
12/15/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19840 South Rancho Way, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).