Los Angeles County  »  28916 S Western Ave

28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes
Zip code 90275
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rancho Palos Verdes
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Sale date 05/27/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,674

Lot & Building Information for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Building sqft 1,490
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.308
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

• • Improvements for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

How many sq. ft. does 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 has a total of 1,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $838.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275?

28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,509,334.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2016 $1,250,000
04/02/2009 $1,350,013
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Release
05/23/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
03/05/2021 Modify Trust Deed
03/05/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/05/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/21/2020 Termination Financing Statement
02/13/2020 Termination Financing Statement
01/21/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/03/2018 Financing Statement
07/03/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Access detailed property tax data for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,736
Current property tax $18,674
Market value $1,509,334

Special Assessments And Penalties for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,509,334 1.1751 $17,736 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,479,740 1.1864 $17,556 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,450,727 1.188 $17,235 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,422,282 1.1495 $16,349 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,394,395 1.1605 $16,182 -0.93%

Permits for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

The complete history of permits filed for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rancho Palos Verdes residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
-2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rancho Palos Verdes so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rancho Palos Verdes and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rancho-Palos-Verdes and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,945
Median age 49.2
Average household income $234,431
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 15,219
Owner occupied units 80.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,650,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,553,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28916 South Western Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).