Los Angeles County  »  29012 S Highmore Ave

29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes
Alternate address(es) 29012 Highmore Ave
Zip code 90275
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rancho Palos Verdes

Sales & Tax Overview for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Sale date 09/15/2009
Sale price $630,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,261

Lot & Building Information for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Building sqft 2,539
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.131
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single - Lot > 8,000 Square Feet (RS-5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

• • Improvements for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275?

29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895,027, the tax amount paid for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 is $10,517.

When was 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 last sold?

29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 was last sold in 12/09/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2009 $630,006
07/23/1999 $350,003
05/26/1998 $349,116
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/18/2023 Request Notice Default
07/18/2023 Request Notice Default
07/18/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2052
12/09/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
12/08/2021 Grant Deed
07/13/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2013 Grant Deed
02/29/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Access detailed property tax data for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,517
Current property tax $11,261
Market value $895,027
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $895,027 1.1751 $10,517 +1.03%
2024-2025 $877,479 1.1864 $10,410 +1.86%
2023-2024 $860,275 1.188 $10,220 +5.42%
2022-2023 $843,407 1.1495 $9,695 +1.03%
2021-2022 $826,870 1.1605 $9,596 -0.93%

Permits for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes

The complete history of permits filed for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rancho Palos Verdes residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
-2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rancho Palos Verdes so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rancho Palos Verdes and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rancho-Palos-Verdes and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29012 South Highmore Avenue, Rancho Palos Verdes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.