Los Angeles County  »  31098 Hawthorne Blvd

31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes
Zip code 90275
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rancho Palos Verdes

Sales & Tax Overview for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Sale date 02/13/2007
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $289,405

Lot & Building Information for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Building sqft 38,250
Total sqft 57,280
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.851
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

• • Improvements for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

How many square feet does 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 has a total of 38,250 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275?

31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,979,746.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Golden Cove Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/14/2017
Last updated 03/27/2026
Lot size 6.38 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Matthew Saker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#239 Unassigned Listing price not available 405 Matthew Saker
#203 Unassigned Listing price not available 1,100 Matthew Saker
#31236A Retail Listing price not available 1,650 Matthew Saker
#31232 Retail Listing price not available 1,310 Matthew Saker
#31224 Retail Listing price not available 3,470 Matthew Saker
#31212 Retail Listing price not available 1,435 Matthew Saker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Golden Cove Center
Golden Cove Center
31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 9370 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2007 $680,000

Title Documents for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
08/07/2017 Mechanics Lien
02/17/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2026
11/14/2016 Grant Deed
02/25/2011 Mechanics Lien
04/16/2008 Assignment
03/08/2007 Agreement
Subordination
02/13/2007 Deed
02/13/2007 Deed
02/13/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Access detailed property tax data for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $261,283
Current property tax $289,405
Market value $23,979,746

Special Assessments And Penalties for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,979,746 1.0896 $261,283 +2.80%
2024-2025 $23,509,556 1.0811 $254,162 +1.39%
2023-2024 $23,048,586 1.0876 $250,676 +5.53%
2022-2023 $22,596,654 1.0512 $237,536 +0.10%
2021-2022 $22,153,583 1.0712 $237,309 +1.39%

Permits for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes

The complete history of permits filed for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rancho Palos Verdes residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
-2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rancho Palos Verdes so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rancho Palos Verdes and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rancho-Palos-Verdes and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,945
Median age 49.2
Average household income $234,431
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 15,219
Owner occupied units 80.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,650,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,553,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31098 Hawthorne Boulevard, Rancho Palos Verdes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).