Los Angeles County  »  26848 Fond Du Lac Rd

26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes
Zip code 90275
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rancho Palos Verdes

Sales & Tax Overview for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Sale date 04/20/2016
Sale price $1,090,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,596

Lot & Building Information for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.188
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single - Lot > 8,000 Square Feet (RS-5)
Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

• • Improvements for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275?

26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,316,137, the tax amount paid for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 is $14,340.

When was 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 was last sold in 04/20/2016 for $1,090,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2016 $1,090,000

Title Documents for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2016 Affidavit
04/20/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2028
03/09/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2032
07/01/2011 Trust Deed
01/12/2011 Trust Deed
12/07/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Access detailed property tax data for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,341
Current property tax $15,596
Market value $1,316,137
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,316,137 1.0896 $14,341 +2.80%
2024-2025 $1,290,331 1.0811 $13,950 +1.39%
2023-2024 $1,265,031 1.0876 $13,758 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,240,228 1.0512 $13,037 +0.09%
2021-2022 $1,215,911 1.0712 $13,025 +1.39%

Permits for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

The complete history of permits filed for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rancho Palos Verdes residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
-2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
-4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rancho Palos Verdes so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rancho Palos Verdes and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rancho-Palos-Verdes and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Spur Elementary School 9 Public K-5 521 0.54
Discovery World Early Education Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.59
Soleado Elementary School 9 Public K-5 457 0.62
Lindamood-Bell Learn Process Rolling Hills Estates NR Private 3 1 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse International Homeschooling Academy NR Private K-12 10 0.78
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 13 0.78
Chadwick School NR Private K-12 868 0.86
Peninsula Community Church Academy NR Private 1-12 45 0.94
Ridgecrest Intermediate School 9 Public 6-8 890 1.04

Nearest high schools

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School 10 Public 9-12 2,290 0.18
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 13 0.78
Chadwick School NR Private K-12 868 0.86
Peninsula Community Church Academy NR Private 1-12 45 0.94

Neighbors for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes

Here are the neighbors for 26848 Fond Du Lac Road, Rancho Palos Verdes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26806 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,890 12/20/2017
26842 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,650 07/26/2019 $1,465,000
26830 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,066
26904 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,442 06/09/2017 $1,065,000
26932 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,395 04/22/2014 $879,000
27128 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,355 12/02/2024 $1,788,000
27116 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,890 01/13/2022
26916 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,759 04/10/2019
26716 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,813 03/31/2009
26912 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,580 04/02/2021 $1,300,000
26922 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,282 02/10/2022 $1,645,000
26926 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,668 07/27/2001
26942 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,176 11/15/2012
26946 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,659 02/21/2006
26816 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,880 11/25/2003
26810 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,668 11/29/2011
26834 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,086 09/17/2019
26822 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,662 06/18/2014
27124 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 2,103 12/31/1998 $415,000
26722 Fond Du Lac Rd, Rancho Palos Verdes 1,682 12/08/2008