Los Angeles County  »  4000 Redondo Beach Ave

Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 10/06/2015
Sale price $51,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $741,742

Lot & Building Information for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 316,111
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - 2 to 5 Stories (3332)
Acreage 12.609
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1982
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - 2 to 5 Stories (3332) located at Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 has a total of 316,111 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $61,218,909.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2015 $51,700,000
06/02/2014 $43,000,000
08/24/2004 $22,725,227
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/21/2020 Continuation Financing Statement
04/24/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
12/14/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/10/2015 Financing Statement
12/03/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/03/2015 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/02/2014 Grant Deed
08/24/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for Prologis LAX Logistics Center - Prologis LAX Logistics Center - 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $687,243
Current property tax $741,742
Market value $61,218,909

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $61,218,909 1.1226 $687,243 +4.41%
2024-2025 $60,018,539 1.0967 $658,223 +1.97%
2023-2024 $58,841,706 1.097 $645,494 +1.39%
2022-2023 $57,687,948 1.1036 $636,644 +2.50%
2021-2022 $56,556,813 1.0982 $621,107 -0.17%

Permits for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/30/2023
11/30/2023
11/30/2023
11/30/2023
11/30/2023
11/30/2023
11/30/2023
03/21/2023
02/17/2023
01/20/2023
Unlock the permit history for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,423
Median age 39.3
Average household income $206,555
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 15,726
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,313,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).