Los Angeles County  »  3690 Redondo Beach Ave

3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 06/03/2015
Sale price $21,573,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $280,979

Lot & Building Information for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 100,902
Total sqft 102,144
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 5.847
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 has a total of 100,902 square feet and a current price per square foot of $213.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,843,504.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2015 $21,573,500
12/27/2010 $10,500,105
09/26/1991 $466,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/04/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/03/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2014 Financing Statement
12/30/2014 Trust Deed
06/17/2014 Notice Action
05/02/2014 Mechanics Lien
11/14/2013 Mechanics Lien
06/03/2013 Notice
12/27/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $267,667
Current property tax $280,979
Market value $23,843,504

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23654 Redondo Beach Sewer User Fee

Assessment History for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,843,504 1.1226 $267,667 +4.41%
2024-2025 $23,375,985 1.0967 $256,364 +1.97%
2023-2024 $22,917,633 1.097 $251,406 +1.39%
2022-2023 $22,468,269 1.1036 $247,960 +2.50%
2021-2022 $22,027,715 1.0982 $241,908 -0.17%

Permits for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/04/2023
05/04/2023
01/20/2023
01/20/2023
01/20/2023
01/20/2023
01/20/2023
11/07/2020
10/29/2019
10/29/2019
Unlock the permit history for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,423
Median age 39.3
Average household income $206,555
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 15,726
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,313,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3690 Redondo Beach Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).