Los Angeles County  »  2502 Artesia Blvd

2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,935

Lot & Building Information for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 3,182
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 has a total of 3,182 square feet and a current price per square foot of $510.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,848,966.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $1,625,000
11/29/2018 $1,289,000
06/24/2015 $905,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
04/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/22/2022 Subordination
03/08/2019 Subordination
03/08/2019 Agreement
03/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
03/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,756
Current property tax $21,935
Market value $1,848,966

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,848,966 1.1226 $20,756 +4.41%
2024-2025 $1,812,713 1.0967 $19,880 +1.97%
2023-2024 $1,777,171 1.097 $19,496 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,742,325 1.1036 $19,228 +2.50%
2021-2022 $1,708,163 1.0982 $18,759 -0.17%

Permits for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,423
Median age 39.3
Average household income $206,555
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 15,726
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,313,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2502 Artesia Boulevard, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).