Los Angeles County  »  1907 Phelan Ln

1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90278
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood North Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Sale date 02/19/1988
Sale price $92,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,052

Lot & Building Information for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 482
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.057 i
Units 1
Year built 1920
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C-2-PD)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278?

1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was built in 1920 and has a total of 482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,691, the tax amount paid for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 is $1,096.

When was 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 last sold?

1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278 was last sold in 05/13/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/1988 $92,500

Title Documents for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2010 Deed
01/28/2009 Deed
02/19/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, CA 90278. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,097
Current property tax $2,052
Market value $97,691
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1

Assessment History for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $97,691 1.1226 $1,097 +4.41%
2024-2025 $95,776 1.0967 $1,050 +1.97%
2023-2024 $93,899 1.097 $1,030 +1.39%
2022-2023 $92,059 1.1036 $1,016 +2.52%
2021-2022 $90,255 1.0982 $991 -0.18%

Permits for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 471 0.21
Growing Garden Academy NR Private K-4 33 0.21
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.44
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 800 0.56
Birney Elementary School 9 Public K-5 437 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.44
Adams Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,073 0.47
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.78
Valor Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 288 0.93
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.98

Nearest high schools

Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 0.44
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.78
Environmental Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 502 0.95
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.98
Explorers In Learning Academy NR Private 6, 8, 12 0 1.00

Neighbors for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach

Here are the neighbors for 1907 Phelan Lane, Redondo Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2413 Vanderbilt Ln, Redondo Beach 1,468 07/06/2018 $1,425,000
1901 Phelan Ln, Redondo Beach 5,652 12/07/2016
1900 Phelan Ln, Redondo Beach 2,560 03/19/2019
2521 Vanderbilt Ln, Redondo Beach 5,400 11/14/2002
2518 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 602 09/06/2007 $850,000
2400 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 1,450 05/24/2021 $3,300,000
2415 Vanderbilt Ln, Redondo Beach 3,234 02/01/2012 $868,000
2420 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 1,120 05/13/2010
2414 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 1,826 05/10/2012
2408 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 12,929
2500 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 3,218 04/17/2017 $350,000
2520 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 2,870 08/27/2019 $1,750,000
1906 Mackay Ln, Redondo Beach 05/24/2021 $3,300,000
2422 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 1,250 04/26/2024
2515 Vanderbilt Ln, Redondo Beach
2502 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 3,182 03/08/2019 $1,625,000
2512 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 22,404 01/04/2011 $3,200,032
2410 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 05/04/1988
2418 Artesia Blvd, Redondo Beach 1,616 05/13/2010
2511 Vanderbilt Ln, Redondo Beach 1,001 04/05/2017 $975,000