Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  S Gertruda Ave  »  531 S Gertruda Ave

531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 07/03/2013
Sale price $1,039,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,287

Lot & Building Information for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 3,691
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.123
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 3,691 square feet and a current price per square foot of $281.

What is the year built & the current market value of 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,044,147.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2013 $1,039,000
04/25/1997 $407,000
10/19/1994 $38,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2015 Easement
06/26/2015 Easement
07/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2005 Trust Deed
07/26/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/25/1997 Deed
10/19/1994 Deed
12/26/1991 Deed
12/31/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,174
Current property tax $35,287
Market value $3,044,147
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,044,147 1.1226 $34,174 +4.41%
2024-2025 $2,984,459 1.0967 $32,731 +1.97%
2023-2024 $2,925,942 1.097 $32,098 +1.39%
2022-2023 $2,868,571 1.1036 $31,658 +2.50%
2021-2022 $2,812,325 1.0982 $30,885 -0.17%

Permits for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/24/2025
05/13/2024
06/22/2023
06/22/2023
06/22/2023
06/22/2023
06/15/2023
04/11/2019
Unlock the permit history for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation