Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  S Gertruda Ave  »  527 S Gertruda Ave

527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $1,395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,188

Lot & Building Information for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 1,027
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.111
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,027 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,540,188, the tax amount paid for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 is $17,290.

When was 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 last sold and what was the last sale price?

527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $1,395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $1,395,000
04/03/2013 $910,000
04/15/2005 $239,502
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2049
04/03/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2028
04/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/13/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2008 Trust Deed
04/15/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,290
Current property tax $18,188
Market value $1,540,188
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23692 Redondo Beach Refuse Disposal

Assessment History for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,540,188 1.1226 $17,290 +4.41%
2024-2025 $1,509,990 1.0967 $16,560 +1.97%
2023-2024 $1,480,383 1.097 $16,240 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,451,357 1.1036 $16,017 +38.11%
2021-2022 $1,055,958 1.0982 $11,597 -0.16%

Permits for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/22/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 South Gertruda Avenue, Redondo Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.