Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  S Catalina Ave  »  1711 S Catalina Ave

1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Sale date 06/14/2012
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,617

Lot & Building Information for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 2,229
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.133 i
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 2,229 square feet and a current price per square foot of $527.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,505,368.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2012 $1,175,000

Title Documents for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2012 Quitclaim Deed
06/14/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2009 Deed
(Unrecorded instrument - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,899
Current property tax $17,617
Market value $1,505,368

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,505,368 1.1226 $16,899 +4.41%
2024-2025 $1,475,852 1.0967 $16,186 +1.97%
2023-2024 $1,446,915 1.097 $15,873 +1.39%
2022-2023 $1,418,546 1.1036 $15,655 +2.50%
2021-2022 $1,390,733 1.0982 $15,273 -0.17%

Permits for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/18/2024
02/22/2024
02/22/2024
02/16/2024
11/09/2023
11/09/2023
11/09/2023
10/31/2023
10/19/2023
10/12/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach
Sign up

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,445,000
5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$854
2.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1711 South Catalina Avenue, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).