Los Angeles County  »  90277  »  Avenue I  »  116 Avenue I

116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach
Zip code 90277
County Los Angeles
Municipality Redondo Beach
Neighborhood South Redondo Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Sale date 01/27/2010
Sale price $1,775,017
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,060

Lot & Building Information for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Building sqft 2,892
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.106
Units 1
Year built 1932
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Redondo Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

• • Improvements for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

How many sq. ft. does 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 has a total of 2,892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $613.

What is the year built & the current market value of 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277?

116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,337,023.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2010 $1,775,017
12/08/2003 $1,075,010
02/28/2002 $850,008
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2022 Reconveyance
06/22/2022 Financing Statement
10/22/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2010 Agreement
Subordination
01/27/2010 Lease
01/27/2010 Agreement
01/27/2010 Assignment of Rents
01/27/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, CA 90277. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,235
Current property tax $27,060
Market value $2,337,023

Special Assessments And Penalties for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
23651 Redondo Beach Light District #1
23654 Redondo Beach Sewer User Fee

Assessment History for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,337,023 1.1226 $26,235 +4.41%
2024-2025 $2,291,200 1.0967 $25,128 +1.97%
2023-2024 $2,246,276 1.097 $24,642 +1.39%
2022-2023 $2,202,232 1.1036 $24,304 +2.50%
2021-2022 $2,159,052 1.0982 $23,711 -0.17%

Permits for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Redondo Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,460,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$806
-0.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Redondo Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Redondo Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Redondo-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,844
Median age 45.9
Average household income $182,769
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 16,152
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,472,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,482,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Avenue I, Redondo Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)