Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Caballeros Rd  »  5 Caballeros Rd

5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 09/15/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,837

Lot & Building Information for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 2,304
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 2.138
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential Agriculture - Suburban; Minimum Lot Size Two Acres (RAS-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,386,937, the tax amount paid for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $15,112.

When was 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 09/15/2025 for $2,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2025 $2,500,000
01/20/1994 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/15/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/15/2025 Affidavit
09/19/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
05/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/31/2092
05/20/2024 Affidavit Successor Trustee
05/10/2024 Notice Rescission
03/27/2024 Notice Default
03/27/2024 Substitution Trustee
02/08/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,112
Current property tax $17,837
Market value $1,386,937
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,386,937 1.0896 $15,112 +2.80%
2024-2025 $1,359,743 1.0811 $14,700 +1.39%
2023-2024 $1,333,082 1.0876 $14,499 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,306,944 1.0512 $13,739 +0.10%
2021-2022 $1,281,318 1.0712 $13,725 +1.39%

Permits for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Caballeros Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mira Catalina Elementary School 9 Public K-5 362 0.87
Palos Verdes Adult NR Public 0 1.18
Palos Verdes Distance Learning Academy NR Public K-12 53 1.18
Whole Life Academy NR Private 1-6 0 1.45
Dapplegray Elementary School 9 Public K-5 653 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Miraleste Intermediate School 9 Public 6-8 747 0.71