Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Hidden Valley Rd  »  10 Hidden Valley Rd

10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 09/04/2025
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,173

Lot & Building Information for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 6,259
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.816 i
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential-Limited Agricultural District (Twenty Thousand Square Feet Minimum Lot Area) (R-A-20)
Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 2001 and has a total of 6,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,698,668, the tax amount paid for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $40,300.

When was 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 09/04/2025 for $5,600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2025 $5,600,000
08/18/1999 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
09/04/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/24/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/02/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/20/2020 Grant Deed
10/22/2019 Grant Deed
10/22/2019 Grant Deed
05/25/2017 Modify Trust Deed
03/01/2013 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,301
Current property tax $42,173
Market value $3,698,668
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,698,668 1.0896 $40,301 +2.80%
2024-2025 $3,626,146 1.0811 $39,202 +1.39%
2023-2024 $3,555,046 1.0876 $38,665 +44.88%
2022-2023 $2,538,781 1.0512 $26,688 -1.72%
2021-2022 $2,535,124 1.0712 $27,156 +1.39%

Permits for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rolling Hills Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,580,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$680
-6.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rolling Hills Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rolling Hills Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Hidden Valley Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map