Los Angeles County  »  90274  »  Seahurst Rd  »  14 Seahurst Rd

14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Zip code 90274
County Los Angeles
Municipality Rolling Hills Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sale date 10/14/2015
Sale price $1,340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,178

Lot & Building Information for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Building sqft 2,814
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.44 i
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential-Limited Agricultural District (Twenty Thousand Square Feet Minimum Lot Area) (R-A-20)
Weed hazard No
School district Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

• • Improvements for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274?

14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,618,006, the tax amount paid for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 is $17,629.

When was 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274 was last sold in 10/14/2015 for $1,340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2015 $1,340,000
05/04/1992 $620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2036
10/29/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/14/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
10/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/14/2015 Power Attorney
03/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/13/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/14/2011 Notice Default
02/28/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/18/2011 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,630
Current property tax $19,178
Market value $1,618,006
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,618,006 1.0896 $17,630 +2.80%
2024-2025 $1,586,281 1.0811 $17,149 +1.39%
2023-2024 $1,555,179 1.0876 $16,914 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,524,686 1.0512 $16,027 +0.10%
2021-2022 $1,494,791 1.0712 $16,012 +1.39%

Permits for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/20/2020
09/20/2016
03/19/2015
03/16/2015
03/16/2015
03/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula
Sign up

Rolling Hills Estates residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,580,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$680
-6.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rolling Hills Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rolling Hills Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Seahurst Road, Palos Verdes Peninsula to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.