Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  San Fernando Rd  »  647 San Fernando Rd

647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality San Fernando

Sales & Tax Overview for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Sale date 01/10/2014
Sale price $733,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,363

Lot & Building Information for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Building sqft 2,700
Total sqft 4,636
Building class Service Shop/Radio & TV Repair/Refrigeration Service/Paint Shop/Electric Repair/Laundry - One Story (2400)
Acreage 0.344
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

How many square feet does 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 have?

This Service Shop/Radio & TV Repair/Refrigeration Service/Paint Shop/Electric Repair/Laundry - One Story (2400) located at 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340?

647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,045,297.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2014 $733,500

Title Documents for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2023 Reconveyance
10/13/2023 Substitution Trustee
09/11/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/10/2014 Grant Deed
08/04/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,050
Current property tax $15,363
Market value $1,045,297

Special Assessments And Penalties for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,045,297 1.3441 $14,050 +1.05%
2024-2025 $1,024,802 1.3568 $13,905 +0.61%
2023-2024 $1,004,709 1.3756 $13,821 +4.73%
2022-2023 $985,010 1.3398 $13,197 +2.71%
2021-2022 $965,697 1.3305 $12,849 -3.09%

Permits for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,424
Median age 37.4
Average household income $112,621
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 8,477
Owner occupied units 64.5%
Average number of people per household 3.93
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $665,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 647 San Fernando Road, San Fernando.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price