Los Angeles County  »  90731  »  W 6th St  »  963 W 6th St

963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro
Zip code 90731
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood San Pedro

Sales & Tax Overview for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Sale date 03/02/2011
Sale price $15,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,825

Lot & Building Information for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Building sqft 991
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

• • Improvements for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731?

963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was built in 1962 and has a total of 991 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,798, the tax amount paid for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 is $4,545.

When was 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731 was last sold in 03/02/2011 for $15,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2011 $15,500

Title Documents for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
11/09/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
09/22/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
02/02/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2046
01/27/2015 Trust Deed 01/21/2040
06/19/2014 Trust Deed 07/01/2044
12/11/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
03/02/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Access detailed property tax data for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, CA 90731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,545
Current property tax $4,825
Market value $386,798
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $386,798 1.1751 $4,545 +1.03%
2024-2025 $379,215 1.1864 $4,499 +1.86%
2023-2024 $371,781 1.188 $4,417 +5.42%
2022-2023 $364,492 1.1495 $4,190 +1.03%
2021-2022 $357,346 1.1605 $4,147 -0.94%

Permits for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro

The complete history of permits filed for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 963 West 6th Street, San Pedro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 0.07
Cabrillo Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 327 0.24
Bandini Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 240 0.55
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private K, 2-3, 5-10, 12 0 0.63
Academy of the Two Hearts NR Private K-12 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Wiser Generation, The NR Private 1-12 6 0.07