Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Meyer Rd  »  13117 Meyer Rd

13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Sale date 06/27/2023
Sale price $351,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,549

Lot & Building Information for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Building sqft 17,078
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 1.062
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 17,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $20.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,969,291.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2023 $351,500
04/05/2023 $5,625,000
04/05/2023 $5,273,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2023 Court Action
04/05/2023 Grant Deed
04/05/2023 Quitclaim Deed
04/05/2023 Quitclaim Deed
04/05/2023 Quitclaim Deed
08/24/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2006 Merger
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $69,691
Current property tax $73,549
Market value $5,969,291

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,969,291 1.1675 $69,691 +4.76%
2024-2025 $5,852,247 1.1367 $66,522 +259.88%
2023-2024 $1,649,955 1.1203 $18,484 -1.02%
2022-2023 $1,617,604 1.1545 $18,675 +2.04%
2021-2022 $1,585,887 1.154 $18,301 +1.11%

Permits for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/21/2018
02/12/2015
05/07/2014
05/07/2014
05/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 13117 Meyer Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13057 Meyer Rd, Whittier 20,160 10/20/2004