Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Carmenita Rd  »  11503 Carmenita Rd

11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Current property tax $60,612

Lot & Building Information for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Building sqft 8,094
Total sqft 18,088
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.781
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

How many square feet does 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 8,094 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605?

11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,326,411.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
11/15/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/03/2006 Deed
11/03/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,511
Current property tax $60,612
Market value $4,326,411

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,326,411 1.1675 $50,511 +4.76%
2024-2025 $4,241,580 1.1367 $48,214 +3.49%
2023-2024 $4,158,413 1.1203 $46,587 -1.02%
2022-2023 $4,076,876 1.1545 $47,068 +2.04%
2021-2022 $3,996,938 1.154 $46,125 +1.11%

Permits for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2014
07/08/2014
07/08/2014
07/08/2014
07/25/2012
11/09/2011
10/12/2011
07/20/2011
07/20/2011
Unlock the permit history for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11503 Carmenita Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12631 Allard St, Santa Fe Springs 8,330 11/21/2002