12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs |
| Zip code | 90670 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Santa Fe Springs |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
| Sale date | 09/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $4,550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,993 |
Lot & Building Information for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
| Building sqft | 6,000 |
| Total sqft | 12,600 |
| Building class | Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) |
| Acreage | 0.833
|
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Year last altered | 1977 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | South Whittier Elementary School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
- • Improvements for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $758.
What is the year built & the current market value of 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670?12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $334,392.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/02/2025 | $4,550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
Access detailed property tax data for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,904 |
| Current property tax | $6,993 |
| Market value | $334,392 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 06218 | County Sanitation District #18 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $334,392 | 1.1675 | $3,904 | +4.76% |
| 2024-2025 | $327,837 | 1.1367 | $3,727 | +3.49% |
| 2023-2024 | $321,410 | 1.1203 | $3,601 | -1.02% |
| 2022-2023 | $315,109 | 1.1545 | $3,638 | +2.05% |
| 2021-2022 | $308,931 | 1.154 | $3,565 | +1.11% |
Permits for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs
The complete history of permits filed for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Santa Fe Springs residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Fe Springs so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Fe Springs and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,851 |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Average household income | $122,601 |
| Family households | 73.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,448 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $685,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $607,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12637 Los Nietos Road, Santa Fe Springs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |