Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Painter Ave  »  9825 Painter Ave

Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 03/24/1989
Sale price $120,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $167,276

Lot & Building Information for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 31,520
Total sqft 112,391
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 8.423
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district South Whittier Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

How many square feet does Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 31,520 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,811,773.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Painter Business Park
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 8.42 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
9845 Painter Avenue #C Flex - Industrial $16.08/Sqft/Year 2,016 Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
9925 Painter Avenue #P Warehouse/Distribution $14.88-$16.08/Sqft/Year 2,636 Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
9845 Painter Avenue #A/B Flex - Industrial $15.48/Sqft/Year 3,920 Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
9905 Painter Avenue #P/Q Warehouse/Distribution $15.48/Sqft/Year 5,272 Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
9925 Painter Avenue #J Warehouse/Distribution $16.08/Sqft/Year 2,344 Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
9905 Painter Avenue #H Warehouse/Distribution $16.08/Sqft/Year 2,252 Tom Terry
Michael Vernick
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Painter Business Park
Painter Business Park
9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 18440 Sqft
Price $14.88-$16.08/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/1989 $120,500

Title Documents for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/14/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/23/2022 Termination Financing Statement
04/01/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
06/19/2017 Continuation Financing Statement
09/06/2012 Financing Statement
09/06/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/06/2012 Assignment of Lease
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/14/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/24/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for Painter Business Park - Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $149,577
Current property tax $167,276
Market value $12,811,773

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,811,773 1.1675 $149,577 +4.76%
2024-2025 $12,560,563 1.1367 $142,776 +3.49%
2023-2024 $12,314,278 1.1203 $137,957 -1.02%
2022-2023 $12,072,823 1.1545 $139,381 +2.04%
2021-2022 $11,836,102 1.154 $136,589 +1.11%

Permits for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/17/2023
02/25/2019
01/03/2019
01/03/2019
01/03/2019
01/03/2019
02/01/2017
12/09/2013
10/10/2011
10/10/2011
Unlock the permit history for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for Painter Business Park - 9825 Painter Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price