Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Barton Cir  »  13265 Barton Cir

13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Fe Springs

Sales & Tax Overview for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Sale date 11/06/2015
Sale price $1,505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,456

Lot & Building Information for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Building sqft 10,302
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.447
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 10,302 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605?

13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,817,237.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

No photo available
13265 Barton Cir
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/11/2026
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.45 Acre

Free Standing Building

Dock High and Ground Level Loading

400 Amps, 277/480 Volts

Attractive Industrial Park Location

 

View Listing

Brokers

Greg Jenkins
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
13265 Barton Cir
13265 Barton Circle, Whittier
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,700,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2015 $1,505,000

Title Documents for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2017 Request Notice Default
11/12/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/12/2015 Request Notice Default
11/12/2015 Agreement
11/06/2015 Request Notice Default
11/06/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
11/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,216
Current property tax $23,456
Market value $1,817,237

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,817,237 1.1675 $21,216 +4.76%
2024-2025 $1,781,606 1.1367 $20,252 +3.49%
2023-2024 $1,746,674 1.1203 $19,568 -1.02%
2022-2023 $1,712,427 1.1545 $19,770 +2.04%
2021-2022 $1,678,851 1.154 $19,374 +1.11%

Permits for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2018
01/22/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 13265 Barton Circle, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13233 Barton Cir, Whittier 15,820